Traditional Album of the Year
-
James Hill & Anne Davison – True Love Don’t Weep
-
Colette Cheverie – Hours Before Dawn
http://www.colettecheverie.com
-
Dave Gossage and the Celtic Mindwarp – Dave Gossage and the Celtic Mindwarp
http://davegossage.com/about.php
-
Réveillons – Malbrough n’est pas mort
-
The Haints Old Time Stringband – Shout Monah
http://pharisandjason.com/about.html
Contemporary Album of the Year
-
Joel Plaskett – Three
-
Great Lake Swimmers – Lost Channels
http://www.greatlakeswimmers.com
-
Jim Byrnes – My Walking Stick
-
Ndidi Onukwulu – The Contradictor
-
Romi Mayes – Achin in Yer Bones
Children’s Album of the Year
-
Chris McKhool – FiddleFire!
-
Kathy Reid-Naiman – Zoom Zoom Cuddle and Croon
http://www.merriweather.ca/kathy-reid-naiman.html
-
Maggie G. – Around The House With Maggie G.
http://www.childrensgroup.com/musicforcreativekids
-
Tasha Platt – Big Bad Bantam Rooster
http://bigbadbantamrooster.blogspot.com
-
The Kerplunks – Walk On
Traditional Singer of the Year
-
Colette Cheverie – Hours Before Dawn
http://www.colettecheverie.com
-
Dave MacDonald – Lazy Jacks – East Coast Live
http://music.cbc.ca/#!/bands/LAZY-JACKS
-
Ian Bell – My Pious Friends & Drunken Companions
-
Monique Jutras – Le Chant de la Mariniere
-
Peter Wynne – Lazy Jacks – East Coast Live
http://music.cbc.ca/#!/bands/LAZY-JACKS
Contemporary Singer of the Year
-
Jim Byrnes – My Walking Stick
-
Jessica Rhaye – Good Things
-
Marianne Girard – Pirate Days
-
Melissa McClelland – Victoria Day
-
Suzie Vinnick – Happy Here
Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year
-
Tony McManus – The Maker’s Mark
-
Guy Donis – Paroles d’arbre
-
Don Alder – Not A Planet
-
Joel Fafard – Three Hens Escape Oblivion
-
Karrnnel – Karrnnel
Instrumental Group of the Year
-
Sultans of String – Yalla Yalla!
http://www.sultansofstring.com
-
De Lònga – À l’abri du temps
http://www.delonga.net/
-
La Nef – Deserts
-
OktoEcho – OktoEcho
-
The Rakish Angles – The Rakish Angles
English Songwriter of the Year
-
Susan Crowe – Greytown
-
Jon Brooks – Moth Nor Rust
-
Rob Heath – One More Day Above Ground
-
Rob Lutes – Truth & Fiction
-
William Hawkins – Various Artists – Dancing Alone: Songs by William Hawkins
French Songwriter of the Year
-
Catherine Durand – Coeurs Migratoires
http://www.catherinedurand.com
-
Guillaume Monette, Guillaume Meloche-Charlebois & Nicola Morel – – 3 Gars su’l sofa – Cerf-Volant
http://www.qim.com/artistes/biographie.asp?artistid=785
-
Caracol – L’Abre aux Parfums
-
Maryse Letarte – Des Pas Dans la Neige
-
Paul Cargnello – Bras Coupé
Aboriginal Songwriter of the Year
-
Don Amero – Deepening
-
Buffy Sainte-Marie – Running for the Drum
-
Vince Fontaine, Jay Bodner & Chris Burke-Gaffney – – Eagle & Hawk – Sirensong
-
Tagaq for Auk – Blood
-
Violet Naytowhow – Wind of the North
http://www.reverbnation.com/violetnaytowhow
Vocal Group of the Year
-
Madison Violet – No Fool For Trying
-
Cantarra – Beautiful Air
http://music.cbc.ca/#!/artists/Cantarra
-
Dala – Everyone Is Someone
-
Serre L’Ecoute – Buveurs Philosophes
http://lietteremon.com/projets/trio/trio/serre.html
-
The Breakmen – When You Leave Town
Ensemble of the Year
-
The Deep Dark Woods – Winter Hours
-
Annie Lou – Annie Lou
-
OktoEcho – OktoEcho
-
Sultans of String – Yalla Yalla!
http://www.sultansofstring.com
-
The Haints Old Time Stringband – Shout Monah
http://pharisandjason.com/about.html
Solo Artist of the Year
-
Catherine MacLellan – Water in the Ground
http://www.catherinemaclellan.com/
-
Ian Tyson – Yellowhead to Yellowstone and Other Love Stories
-
Joel Plaskett – Three
-
Maria Dunn – The Peddler
-
Suzie Vinnick – Happy Here
World Solo Artist of the Year
-
Karim Saada – La Danse de L’exilé
-
Florent Vollant – Eku Mamu
-
George Koufogiannakis – Generations – Greek Oud Jazz
-
Lorraine Klaasen – Africa Calling
http://www.lorraineklaasen.com
-
Wesli – Kouraj
World Group of the Year
-
Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko – Africa to Appalachia
-
Ensemble Montréal Tango – Enamorada
-
La Nef – Deserts
-
OktoEcho – OktoEcho
-
The Huppa Project – Under the Canopy
New/Emerging Artist of the Year
-
The Good Lovelies – Good Lovelies
-
David Baxter – Day & Age
http://www.maplemusic.com/artists/dbx/
-
Kate Reid – I’m Just Warming Up
-
Lynne Hanson – Eleven Months
-
The Breakmen – When You Leave Town
Producer of the Year
-
Joel Plaskett – Joel Plaskett – Three
-
Jocelyn Tellier & Catherine Durand – Catherine Durand – Coeurs Migratoires
http://www.catherinedurand.com
-
Mike Roth – Dala – Everyone Is Someone
-
David Travers-Smith – Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko – Africa to Appalachia
-
Jonathan Goldsmith – Jenn Grant – Echoes
Pushing the Boundaries
-
Steve Dawson – Telescope
-
Doug Cox et Salil Bhatt – Slide to Freedom 2 – Make a Better World
-
Joel Plaskett – Joel Plaskett – Three
-
Sultans of String – Yalla Yalla!
http://www.sultansofstring.com
-
Wendy McNeill – A Dreamer’s Guide to Hardcore Living
Young Performer of the Year
-
Ariana Gillis – To Make It Make Sense
-
Chrissy Crowley – The Departure
-
Qristina et Quinn Bachand – Relative Minors
-
Sierra Noble – Possibilities
-
Taylor Mitchell – For Your Consideration