Results 2009

Traditional Album of the Year

    • James Hill & Anne Davison – True Love Don’t Weep (Langley, BC)
    • Colette Cheverie – Hours Before Dawn (Charlottetown, PE)
    • Dave Gossage and the Celtic Mindwarp – Dave Gossage and the Celtic Mindwarp (Montréal)
    • Réveillons – Malbrough n’est pas mort (Montréal)
    • The Haints Old Time Stringband – Shout Monah (Cobble Hill BC / Victoria BC)

      Contemporary Album of the Year

        • Joel Plaskett – Three (Halifax)
        • Great Lake Swimmers – Lost Channels (Toronto)
        • Jim Byrnes – My Walking Stick (Vancouver)
        • Ndidi Onukwulu – The Contradictor (Vancouver)
        • Romi Mayes – Achin in Yer Bones (Winnipeg)

          Children’s Album of the Year

            • Chris McKhool – FiddleFire! (Toronto)
            • Kathy Reid-Naiman – Zoom Zoom Cuddle and Croon (Aurora ON)
            • Maggie G. – Around The House With Maggie G. (Thornhill / Originally from Ottawa)
            • Tasha Platt – Big Bad Bantam Rooster (Calgary)
            • The Kerplunks – Walk On (Gabriola Island BC)

              Traditional Singer of the Year

                • Colette Cheverie – Hours Before Dawn (Charlottetown, PE)
                • Dave MacDonald – Lazy Jacks – East Coast Live (Charlottetown, PE)
                • Ian Bell – My Pious Friends & Drunken Companions (Paris, ON)
                • Monique Jutras – Le Chant de la Mariniere (Longueuil, QC)
                • Peter Wynne – Lazy Jacks – East Coast Live (Charlottetown, PE)

                  Contemporary Singer of the Year

                    • Jim Byrnes – My Walking Stick (Vancouver)
                    • Jessica Rhaye – Good Things (St. John, NB)
                    • Marianne Girard – Pirate Days (Toronto)
                    • Melissa McClelland – Victoria Day (Hamilton)
                    • Suzie Vinnick – Happy Here (Toronto)

                      Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year

                        • Tony McManus – The Maker’s Mark (Elora, ON)
                        • Guy Donis – Paroles d’arbre (Montréal)
                        • Don Alder – Not A Planet (Vancouver)
                        • Joel Fafard – Three Hens Escape Oblivion (Madeira Park, BC, originally from Regina)
                        • Karrnnel – Karrnnel (Saskatoon)

                          Instrumental Group of the Year

                            • Sultans of String – Yalla Yalla! (Toronto)
                            • De Lònga – À l’abri du temps (Montréal)
                            • La Nef – Deserts (Montreal)
                            • OktoEcho – OktoEcho (Montréal)
                            • The Rakish Angles – The Rakish Angles (Gibsons, BC)

                              English Songwriter of the Year

                                • Susan Crowe – Greytown (Halifax)
                                • Jon Brooks – Moth Nor Rust (Toronto)
                                • Rob Heath – One More Day Above Ground (Edmonton)
                                • Rob Lutes – Truth & Fiction (Montréal)
                                • William Hawkins – Various Artists – Dancing Alone: Songs by William Hawkins (Ottawa)

                                  French Songwriter of the Year

                                    • Catherine Durand – Coeurs Migratoires (Montréal)
                                    • Guillaume Monette, Guillaume Meloche-Charlebois & Nicola Morel – 3 Gars su’l sofa – Cerf-Volant (Montréal)
                                    • Caracol – L’Abre aux Parfums (Montréal)
                                    • Maryse Letarte – Des Pas Dans la Neige (Montréal)
                                    • Paul Cargnello – Bras Coupé (Montréal)

                                      Aboriginal Songwriter of the Year

                                        • Don Amero / Deepening (Winnipeg)
                                        • Buffy Sainte-Marie – Running for the Drum (Qu’Appelle Valley, SK)
                                        • Vince Fontaine, Jay Bodner & Chris Burke-Gaffney / Eagle & Hawk – Sirensong (Winnipeg)
                                        • Tagaq for Auk/Blood (Cambridge Bay, NT)
                                        • Violet Naytowhow – Wind of the North (Prince Albert, SK)

                                          Vocal Group of the Year

                                            • Madison Violet – No Fool For Trying (Toronto)
                                            • Cantarra – Beautiful Air (Ottawa)
                                            • Dala – Everyone is Someone (Toronto)
                                            • Serre L’Ecoute – Buveurs Philosophes (Quebec, QC)
                                            • The Breakmen – When You Leave Town (Vancouver)

                                              Ensemble of the Year

                                                • The Deep Dark Woods – Winter Hours (Saskatoon)
                                                • Annie Lou – Annie Lou (Whitehorse, YT)
                                                • OktoEcho – OktoEcho (Montréal)
                                                • Sultans of String – Yalla Yalla! (Toronto)
                                                • The Haints Old Time Stringband – Shout Monah (Cobble Hill BC / Victoria BC)

                                                  Solo Artist of the Year

                                                    • Catherine MacLellan – Water in the Ground (Charlottetown, PE)
                                                    • Ian Tyson – Yellowhead to Yellowstone and Other Love Stories (Longview, AB)
                                                    • Joel Plaskett – Three (Halifax)
                                                    • Maria Dunn – The Peddler (Edmonton, AB)
                                                    • Suzie Vinnick – Happy Here (Toronto)

                                                      World Solo Artist of the Year

                                                        • Karim Saada – La Danse de L’exilé (L’Assomption, QC)
                                                        • Florent Vollant – Eku Mamu (Montréal)
                                                        • George Koufogiannakis – Generations – Greek Oud Jazz (Edmonton)
                                                        • Lorraine Klaasen – Africa Calling (Montréal)
                                                        • Wesli – Kouraj (Montreal)

                                                          World Group of the Year

                                                            • Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko – Africa to Appalachia (Toronto / Québec, QC)
                                                            • Ensemble Montréal Tango – Enamorada (Montréal)
                                                            • La Nef – Deserts (Montréal)
                                                            • OktoEcho – OktoEcho (Montréal)
                                                            • The Huppa Project – Under the Canopy (Toronto)

                                                              New/Emerging Artist of the Year

                                                                • The Good Lovelies – Good Lovelies (Toronto)
                                                                • David Baxter – Day & Age (Toronto)
                                                                • Kate Reid – I’m Just Warming Up (Vancouver)
                                                                • Lynne Hanson – Eleven Months (Ottawa)
                                                                • The Breakmen – When You Leave Town (Vancouver)

                                                                  Producer of the Year

                                                                    • Joel Plaskett / Joel Plaskett – Three (Halifax)
                                                                    • Jocelyn Tellier & Catherine Durand / Catherine Durand – Coeurs Migratoires (Montréal)
                                                                    • Mike Roth / Dala – Everyone is Someone (Toronto)
                                                                    • David Travers-Smith / Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko – Africa to Appalachia (Toronto)
                                                                    • Jonathan Goldsmith / Jenn Grant – Echos (Toronto area)

                                                                      Pushing the Boundaries

                                                                        • Steve Dawson – Telescope (Vancouver)
                                                                        • Doug Cox et Salil Bhatt – Slide to Freedom 2 – Make a Better World (Cumberland, BC)
                                                                        • Joel Plaskett – Three (Halifax)
                                                                        • Sultans of String – Yalla Yalla! (Toronto)
                                                                        • Wendy McNeill – A Dreamer’s Guide to Hardcore Living (Edmonton)

                                                                          Young Performer of the Year

                                                                            • Ariana Gillis – Ariana Gillis (Vineland, ON)
                                                                            • Chrissy Crowley – The Departure (Margaree, NS)
                                                                            • Qristina et Quinn Bachand – Relative Minors (Victoria, BC)
                                                                            • Sierra Noble – Possibilities (Winnipeg)
                                                                            • Taylor Mitchell – For Your Consideration (Toronto)