Traditional Album of the Year
-
Metis Fiddler Quartet – Northwest Voyage Nord Ouest
http://metisfiddlerquartet.com
-
Nicolas Pellerin – Petit grain d’or
http://www.nicolaspellerin.com
-
Le Vent du Nord – Tromper le temps
-
Sheesham and Lotus & ‘Son – 1929
-
Lenka Lichtenberg – Songs for the Breathing Walls
http://www.lenkalichtenberg.com
Contemporary Album of the Year
-
The Deep Dark Woods – The Place I Left Behind
-
Linda McRae – Rough Edges and Ragged Hearts
-
Whitehorse – Whitehorse
-
Old Man Luedecke & Lake of Stew – Sing All About It
-
Rose Cousins – We Have Made A Spark
Children’s Album of the Year
-
Henri Godon – Chansons pour toutes sortes d’enfants
-
Kathy Reid-Naiman and Hannah Naiman – Here We Go Zodeo
-
Andrew Queen – GROW
-
Madame Diva – Ensemble, en cadence
-
The Funky Mamas – Shelley Bean & The Duckety Muds
Traditional Singer of the Year
-
Lenka Lichtenberg – Songs for the Breathing Walls
http://www.lenkalichtenberg.com
-
Peter Wynne of The Wynnes – The Wynnes
-
Kim Beggs of The Blue Warblers – Pretty Good
http://www.thebluewarblers.com
-
Fred Jorgensen of The Navigators – Soldiers & Sailors
-
Sneezy Waters – Sneezy Waters
Contemporary Singer of the Year
-
Rose Cousins – We Have Made A Spark
-
Keri Latimer – Crowsfeet and Greyskull
-
Geraldine Hollett of The Once – Row Upon Row of The People They Know
-
Catherine MacLellan – Silhouette
http://www.catherinemaclellan.com
-
Craig Cardiff – Floods and Fires
Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year
-
Trent Freeman – Rock Paper Scissors
-
Rik Barron – Speechless
-
Darren McMullen – Shoes for Molly
-
Andrew Collins – Cats And Dogs
http://www.andrewcollinsacousticmusic.com
-
Shaun Ferguson – Ascensions
Instrumental Group of the Year
-
The Fretless – Waterbound
-
Sultans of String – MOVE
http://www.sultansofstring.com
-
Oliver Schroer & Nuala Kennedy – Enthralled
https://borealisrecords.com/product/enthralled/
-
Metis Fiddler Quartet – Northwest Voyage Nord Ouest
http://metisfiddlerquartet.com
-
Gypsophilia – Constellation
English Songwriter of the Year
-
Catherine MacLellan – Silhouette
http://www.catherinemaclellan.com
-
Dala – Best Day
-
The Deep Dark Woods – The Place I Left Behind
-
Jon Brooks – Delicate Cages
-
Annie Lou – Grandma’s Rules for Drinking
-
PEAR – Sweet N Gritty
http://www.chronographrecords.com/releases.php?album=30
French Songwriter of the Year
-
Mes Aïeux – À l’aube du printemps
-
Anique Granger – Les outils qu’on a
-
Caracol – Blanc Mercredi
-
André Dédé Vander – French toast et peines perdues
-
Lisa LeBlanc – Lisa LeBlanc
Vocal Group of the Year
-
The Once – Row Upon Row of The People They Know
-
Scarlett Jane – Stranger
-
Dala – Best Day
-
Whitehorse – Whitehorse
-
Sweet Alibi – Sweet Alibi
Ensemble of the Year
-
The Fretless – Waterbound
-
Whitehorse – Whitehorse
-
Oliver Schroer & Nuala Kennedy – Enthralled
https://borealisrecords.com/product/enthralled/
-
Le Vent du Nord – Tromper le temps
-
La Bottine Souriante – Appellation d’Origine Côntrolée
http://www.bottinesouriante.com
Solo Artist of the Year
-
Michael Jerome Browne – The Road Is Dark
http://www.michaeljeromebrowne.com
-
Matt Andersen – Coal Mining Blues
-
Del Barber – Headwaters
-
Anne Louise Genest of Annie Lou – Grandma’s Rules for Drinking
-
Rose Cousins – We Have Made A Spark
World Group of the Year
-
Sultans of String – MOVE
http://www.sultansofstring.com
-
Roberto Lopez Afro – Colombian Jazz Orchestra – Azul
http://robertolopez.ca/en/projets/roberto-lopez-afro-colombian-jazz-orchestra
-
Zhambai Trio – Tambanavo
-
Sagapool – Sagapool
-
Surkalén – Essence de lumière
New/Emerging Artist of the Year
-
Pharis & Jason Romero – A Passing Glimpse
-
Scarlett Jane – Stranger
-
Lisa LeBlanc – Lisa LeBlanc
-
Ben Caplan & The Casual Smokers – In The Time Of The Great Remembering
-
Three Little Birds – Three Little Birds
http://www.threelittlebirdstheband.com/
Producer of the Year
-
Rob Szabo – A Natural Fact (Steve Strongman)
-
Chris McKhool – MOVE – Sultans of String
http://www.sultansofstring.com
-
Mike Roth – Best Day (Dala)
-
Glen Simmons – Soldiers & Sailors (The Navigators)
-
Francois Couture – YAHNDAWA’ (YAHNDAWA’)
Pushing the Boundaries
-
Sagapool – Sagapool
-
Sultans of String – MOVE
http://www.sultansofstring.com
-
Briga – Turbo Folk Stories
https://brigamusic.wordpress.com
-
Gadji-Gadjo – La Folle Allure
-
The Fretless – Waterbound
Young Performer of the Year
-
Lucas Chaisson – Growing Pains
-
Emily Madronich – Take It Away
http://www.reverbnation.com/emilymadronich
-
The Archers – Much More Than Merry Men
-
Rebecca Lappa – Myths and Monsters
-
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald – Fresh Heirs
http://www.cassieandmaggie.com/