Traditional Album of the Year
-
Genticorum – La Bibournoise
-
Troy MacGillivray & Shane Cook – When Here Meets There
http://www.troymacgillivray.com/music.htm
-
Le Vent du Nord – Dans les airs
-
Mariam Matossian – In the Light
-
Yves Lambert & Le Bébert Orchestra – Le Monde à Lambert
Contemporary Album of the Year
-
Luke Doucet and the White Falcon – – Blood’s Too Rich
-
Oliver Schroer – Hymns and Hers
-
Justin Rutledge – Man Descending
-
NQ Arbuckle – XOK
-
Annabelle Chvostek – Resilience
Children’s Album of the Year
-
The Kerplunks – The Kerplunks
-
Rik Barron – Shine
-
Celtic Rathskallions – All Around the Circle
-
Funky Mamas – Rollin’ Along
-
Art Napoleon – Mocikan: Songs for Learning Cree
http://music.cbc.ca/artists/Art-Napoleon
Traditional Singer of the Year
-
Enoch Kent – One More Round
http://borealisrecords.com/artists/enoch-kent/
-
Norah Rendell – Wait There Pretty One
-
Mary Beth Carty – Voici … Bette et Wallet
-
Allison Lupton – Fly Like Swallows
-
Daniel Payne – Chain
https://namespayne.bandcamp.com
Contemporary Singer of the Year
-
Tannis Slimmon – Lucky Blue
-
Amos Garrett – Get Way Back: A Tribute to Percy Mayfield
http://www.melmusic.com/amos_garrett
-
Wyckham Porteous – 3AM
http://www.wyckhamporteous.org
-
Dave Carroll – Perfect Blue
http://www.davecarrollmusic.com
-
Rita Chiarelli – Uptown Goes Downtown
Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year
-
Oliver Schroer – Hymns and Hers
-
Pierre Schryer – Mélange
http://pierreschryer.shawwebspace.ca
-
Sarah Burnell for The Sarah Burnell Band – Return Ticket
-
Craig Korth – Suspicious Minds
-
Troy MacGillivray – Live at the Music Room
http://www.troymacgillivray.com
Instrumental Group of the Year
-
Sagapool – Episode Trois
-
Marc Atkinson Trio – Vol. IV
-
David Buchbinder’s Odessa/Havana – Odessa/Havana
-
Troy MacGillivray & Shane Cook – When Here Meets There
http://www.troymacgillivray.com/music.htm
-
UCalgary String Quartet – Far Behind I Left My Country
http://www.ucalgary.ca/ucalgarystringquartet
English Songwriter of the Year
-
Corb Lund – Horse Soldier! Horse Soldier!
-
Garnet Rogers – Get a Witness
-
Tim Hus – Bush Pilot Buckaroo
-
Wyckham Porteous – 3AM
http://www.wyckhamporteous.org
-
Lindsay Jane – Lovers Find Reasons
https://myspace.com/lindsayjanemusic
French Songwriter of the Year
-
Tomas Jensen – Quelqu’un d’autre
-
David Jalbert – Des Histoires
-
Anique Granger – Pepins
http://www.aniquegranger.info/
-
Yves Desrosiers – Chansons indociles
http://www.yvesdesrosiers.com/nouvelles
-
Swing – Tradarnac
Vocal Group of the Year
-
Sisters of Sheynville – Sheynville Express
http://www.sistersofsheynville.ca/
-
The Sojourners – Hold On
-
Chic Gamine – Chic Gamine
-
Dala – Who Do You Think You Are
-
Frida’s Brow – Frida’s Brow
https://myspace.com/fridasbrow/photos
Ensemble of the Year
-
Yves Lambert & Le Bébert Orchestra – Le Monde à Lambert
-
Foggy Hogtown Boys – The Golden West
http://www.foggyhogtownboys.com
-
Rita Chiarelli – Uptown Goes Downtown
-
Le Vent du Nord – Dans les airs
-
Hungry Hill – Ride
http://music.cbc.ca/#!/play/artist/Hungry-Hill/Ride
Solo Artist of the Year
-
Michael Jerome Browne – Double
http://www.michaeljeromebrowne.com
-
Wyckham Porteous – 3AM
http://www.wyckhamporteous.org
-
Ken Whiteley – One World Dance
-
Lindsay Jane – Lovers Find Reasons
https://myspace.com/lindsayjanemusic
-
Corb Lund – Horse Soldier! Horse Soldier!
World Solo Artist of the Year
-
Celso Machado – Jogo da Vida
-
Musa Dieng Kala – Exile
-
Ines Canepa – Capricho
-
Harry Manx – Harry Manx and Friends Live at the Glenn Gould Studio
-
Eliana Cuevas – Vidas
World Group of the Year
-
David Buchbinder’s Odessa/Havana – Odessa/Havana
-
Compadres – Buddy Where You Been?
-
Marc Atkinson Trio – Vol. IV
-
Sagapool – Episode Trois
-
Constantinople et Françoise Atlan – Ay! Amor
-
Sisters of Sheynville – Sheynville Express
http://www.sistersofsheynville.ca/
New/Emerging Artist of the Year
-
Chloe Albert – Dedicated State
-
The Polyjesters – Kitchen Radio
-
Mariam Matossian – In the Light
-
Chic Gamine – Chic Gamine
-
David Jalbert – Des Histoires
Producer of the Year
-
Mathieu Dandurand – David Jalbert/Des Histoires
-
Steve Dawson – Steve Dawson/Waiting for the Lights to Come Up
-
Erik West-Millette – Bia/Nocturno
http://www.erikwestmillette.com/
-
Oliver Schroer – Hymns and Hers
-
Othentic – Swing/Tradarnac
Pushing the Boundaries
-
Oliver Schroer – Hymns and Hers
-
Steve Dawson – Steve Dawson/Waiting for the Lights to Come Up
-
Marc Atkinson Trio – Vol. IV
-
Harry Manx – Harry Manx and Friends Live at the Glenn Gould Studio
-
Bia – Nocturno
Young Performer of the Year
-
Emma Beaton – Pretty Fair Maid
-
Chrissy Crowley – Demo
-
Kierah – Irish Madness
-
Drumlin – Mackerel Skies
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drumlin_%28band%29
-
Paul Cresey – Piece the Picture
http://music.cbc.ca/#!/artists/Paul-Cresey