Traditional Album of the Year
-
Genticorum – Nagez Rameurs
-
Dave Gunning – A tribute to John Allan Cameron
-
Finest Kind – For Honour and For Gain
-
De Temps Antan – Les Habits de Papier
-
La Volée d’Castors – Le Retour
Contemporary Album of the Year
-
Bruce Cockburn – Small Source of Comfort
-
Twilight Hotel – When the Wolves Go Blind
-
Les Charbonniers de l’Enfer – Nouvelles fréquentations
http://www.lescharbonniersdelenfer.com
-
Lynn Miles – Fall for Beauty
http://www.lynnmilesmusic.com/
-
The Good Lovelies – Let The Rain Fall
Children’s Album of the Year
-
Benoît Archambault – Les pourquoi
-
Kathy Reid-Naiman – I Love to Hear the Sounds
http://www.merriweather.ca/kathy-reid-naiman.html
-
Marky Weinstock – Songs For Dreamers
-
Colleen Power with Crooked Stovepipe – For Little Ones
http://colleenpower.com/site/musique/
-
Will Stroet – Walk ‘n’ Roll
Traditional Singer of the Year
-
Dave Gunning – A tribute to John Allan Cameron
-
Enoch Kent – Take A Trip With Me
http://borealisrecords.com/artists/enoch-kent/
-
Lizzy Hoyt – Home
-
Eileen McGann – Pocketful Of Rhymes
http://members.shaw.ca/emcgann/
-
Joel Fafard – Cluck Old Hen
Contemporary Singer of the Year
-
Suzie Vinnick – Me ‘n’ Mabel
-
David Myles – Live at the Carleton
-
Cat Jahnke – The Stories are Taking Their Toll
-
Bruce Cockburn – Small Source of Comfort
-
Matthew Barber – Matthew Barber
Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year
-
Jayme Stone – Room of Wonders
-
Jaron Freeman-Fox – Manic Almanac : Slow Möbius
http://www.theoppositeofeverything.com
-
Anne Lindsay – Hurry On Home
-
April Verch – That’s How We Run
-
Don Ross – Breakfast for Dogs
Instrumental Group of the Year
-
The Creaking Tree String Quartet – Sundogs
-
Qristina & Quinn Bachand – Family
-
Maz – Télescope
-
Eh?! – Eh?!
http://www.ehtunes.com/music.htm
-
Raz-de-Marée/Tidal Wave – Marche du St-Laurent
http://www.tidalwavemusic.com/index_eng.html
English Songwriter of the Year
-
Lynn Miles – Fall for Beauty
http://www.lynnmilesmusic.com/
-
Ron Hynes – Stealing Genius
-
David Francey – Late Edition
-
Mae Moore – Folklore
-
Bruce Cockburn – Small Source of Comfort
French Songwriter of the Year
-
Alexandre Poulin – Une lumière allumée
http://www.alexandrepoulin.com
-
Jean-François Lessard – Jean-François Lessard
http://www.jeanfrancoislessard.com
-
Claude Cormier – Acoustique
http://www.claudecormier.com/en/
-
Les Surveillantes – La racine carrée du coeur
http://www.lessurveillantes.com
Aboriginal Songwriter of the Year
-
Vince Fontaine – Songs For Turtle Island
http://www.indiancity.ca/about.php
-
Robert Davidson & Terri-Lynn Williams-Davidson – New Journeys
http://www.robertdavidson.ca/terri_lynn_williams_davidson.php
-
Janet Panic – Samples
-
Don Amero – The Long Way Home
-
Kristi Lane Sinclair – I Love You
http://www.kristilanesinclair.com
Vocal Group of the Year
-
The Good Lovelies – Let The Rain Fall
-
Finest Kind – For Honour and For Gain
-
Les Charbonniers de l’Enfer – Nouvelles fréquentations
http://www.lescharbonniersdelenfer.com
-
The Wailin’ Jennys – Bright Morning Stars
http://www.thewailinjennys.com/
-
Genticorum – Nagez Rameurs
Ensemble of the Year
-
Genticorum – Nagez Rameurs
-
The Creaking Tree String Quartet – Sundogs
-
Maz – Télescope
-
The Wailin’ Jennys – Bright Morning Stars
http://www.thewailinjennys.com/
-
Harry Manx & Kevin Breit – Strictly Whatever
http://www.stonyplainrecords.com/manxbreit
Solo Artist of the Year
-
Bruce Cockburn – Small Source of Comfort
-
Ken Whiteley – Another Day’s Journey
-
David Francey – Late Edition
-
Mae Moore – Folklore
-
Ruth Moody – The Garden
World Solo Artist of the Year
-
Kiran Ahluwalia – aam zameen : common ground
-
Lenka Lichtenberg – Fray
http://www.lenkalichtenberg.com
-
Massiel Yanira – Una Voz
-
Terri-Lynn Williams-Davidson – New Journeys
http://www.ravencallingproductions.com
-
Zekuhl – I BOLO
World Group of the Year
-
Minor Empire – Second Nature
-
Nizar Tabcharani & The Backstrings – Bayati Ana
http://www.backstrings.com/Nizar.html
-
Trio Bembe – OH MY SOUL
-
Maz – Télescope
-
Surkalén – Ouzo Power Greatest Hits (Volume 1)
New/Emerging Artist of the Year
-
Dave Gunning – A tribute to John Allan Cameron
-
Andrea Ramolo – The Shadows and the Cracks
-
Ruth Moody – The Garden
-
Ashley Condon – Come In From The Cold
-
Joe Nolan – Goodbye Cinderella
Producer of the Year
-
Mark Howard & David Travers-Smith – Bright Morning Stars (The Wailin’ Jennys)
http://www.thewailinjennys.com/
-
Dave Gunning w/ Allie Bennett & John Meir – A tribute to John Allan Cameron (Dave Gunning)
-
Paul Mills – Stealing Genius (Ron Hynes)
http://borealisrecords.com/products-page/ron-hynes/stealing-genius
-
Dave Zeglinski, Steve Bell & Murray Pulver – Kindness (Steve Bell)
http://stevebell.com/2011/11/kindness
-
David Travers-Smith – Soon The Birds (Oh Susanna)
Pushing the Boundaries
-
Geoff Berner – Victory Party
-
New Country Rehab – New Country Rehab
-
Twilight Hotel – When the Wolves Go Blind
-
Jaron Freeman-Fox – Manic Almanac : Slow Möbius
http://www.theoppositeofeverything.com
-
Ruth Moody – The Garden
Young Performer of the Year
-
Molly Thomason – Beauty Queen
-
Qristina & Quinn Bachand – Family
-
Olivia Korkola – Playing in Traffic
http://www.oliviakorkola.com/album
-
Rebecca Lappa – Not in Neverland
-
The Doll Sisters – The Road – EP