Traditional Album of the Year
-
Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac – Seinn
-
Erynn Marshall – Tune Tramp
-
Pharis and Jason Romero – Long Gone Out West Blues
-
Vishtèn – Mosaïk
-
The Lemon Bucket Orkestra – Lume, Lume
http://www.lemonbucketorkestra.com
Contemporary Album of the Year
-
Justin Rutledge – Valleyheart
-
David Francey – So Say We All
-
Lynn Miles – Downpour
-
Ruth Moody – These Wilder Things
-
Annabelle Chvostek – Rise
Children’s Album of the Year
-
Helen Austin – Always Be a Unicorn
-
Jennifer Gasoi – Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well
-
Gary Rasberry – What’s the Big Idea?!?
-
Madame Diva – Viva la Diva
-
The Funky Mamas – Pickin’ In The Garden
Traditional Singer of the Year
-
Pharis Romero – Long Gone Out West Blues
-
Mary Jane Lamond – Seinn
-
Ken Whiteley – The Light of Christmas
-
Ian Bell – Forget Me Not, When Far Away
-
The Blue Warblers – Birds
http://www.thebluewarblers.com
Contemporary Singer of the Year
-
Ian Sherwood – Live at the Hive
-
Justin Rutledge – Valleyheart
-
Old Man Luedecke – Tender Is the Night
-
John Wort Hannam – Brambles and Thorns
-
Stephen Fearing – Between Hurricanes
Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year
-
Chrissy Crowley – Last Night’s Fun
-
Rachel Davis – Turns
-
Stephanie Cadman – Foggy New Year
http://www.stephaniecadman.com
-
Maxim Cormier – Maxim Cormier
-
Jorge Miguel – Guitarra Flamenca/Flamenco Guitar
Instrumental Group of the Year
-
Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposite of Everything – Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposite of Everything
http://www.theoppositeofeverything.com
-
The Log Drivers – The Log Drivers
-
The Boxcar Boys – Rye Whiskey
-
The Lemon Bucket Orkestra – Lume, Lume
http://www.lemonbucketorkestra.com
-
Gordon Grdina’s Haram – Her Eyes Illuminate
English Songwriter of the Year
-
David Francey – So Say We All
-
Justin Rutledge – Valleyheart
-
Lynn Miles – Downpour
-
Old Man Luedecke – Tender Is the Night
-
John Wort Hannam – Brambles and Thorns
French Songwriter of the Year
-
Dany Placard – Démon vert
-
Louis-Jean Cormier – Le treizième étage
-
Chantal Archambault – Les Élans
http://www.chantalarchambault.com/visuel/
-
Alexis Normand – Mirador
-
Catherine Durand – Les murs blancs du Nord
http://www.catherinedurand.com
Aboriginal Songwriter of the Year
-
Nancy Mike of The Jerry Cans – Nunavuttitut
-
Kristi Lane Sinclair – The Sea Alone
https://kristilanesinclair.bandcamp.com
-
Don Amero – Heart on My Sleeve
-
Diem Lafortune – Beauty and Hard Times
-
Vince Fontaine of Indian City – Supernation
Vocal Group of the Year
-
Good Lovelies – Live at Revolution
-
The Wilderness of Manitoba – Island of Echoes
http://www.thewildernessofmanitoba.com
-
The Sweet Lowdown – May
-
Dawn and Marra – Teaspoons and Tablespoons
-
Trent Severn – Trent Severn
Ensemble of the Year
-
Good Lovelies – Live at Revolution
-
Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaac – Seinn
-
Genticorum – Enregistré Live
-
Corin Raymond & The Sundowners – Paper Nickels
-
Vishtèn – Mosaïk
Solo Artist of the Year
-
Lynn Miles – Downpour
-
David Francey – So Say We All
-
Maria Dunn – Piece by Piece
-
John Wort Hannam – Brambles and Thorns
-
Stephen Fearing – Between Hurricanes
World Solo Artist of the Year
-
Jorge Miguel – Guitarra Flamenca/Flamenco Guitar
-
Lenka Lichtenberg – Embrace
http://www.lenkalichtenberg.com
-
Sora – Scorpion Moon
-
Aviva Chernick – When I Arrived You Were Already There
-
Alex Cuba – Ruido en el Sistema
World Group of the Year
-
Jaffa Road – Where the Light Gets In
-
Njacko Backo & Kalimba Kalimba – Ici bas, rien n’est impossible (Here Below, Nothing is Impossible)
http://www.njackobacko.com/projects/kalimba-kalimba
-
Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposite of Everything – Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposite of Everything
http://www.theoppositeofeverything.com
-
The Lemon Bucket Orkestra – Lume, Lume
http://www.lemonbucketorkestra.com
-
David Buchbinder & Odessa/Havana – Walk to the Sea
New/Emerging Artist of the Year
-
Mo Kenney – Mo Kenney
-
Ashley Condon – This Great Compromise
-
Ten Strings and a Goat Skin – Corbeau
http://www.tenstringsandagoatskin.com
-
Trent Severn – Trent Severn
-
The Lemon Bucket Orkestra – Lume, Lume
http://www.lemonbucketorkestra.com
Producer of the Year
-
David Travers-Smith – These Wilder Things (Ruth Moody) and Jaron Freeman-Fox and The Opposite of Everything
http://www.davidtraverssmith.com
-
David Francey, Mark Westberg, Ken Friesen – So Say We All (David Francey)
-
Jory Nash & Chris Stringer – Little Pilgrim (Jory Nash)
-
Steve Dawson – Brother Sinner & the Whale (Kelly Joe Phelps), I Hear the Wind in the Wires (Jim Byrnes)
-
Valley Hennell – The Great Gazzoon: A Tall Tale With Tunes & Turbulence (Rick Scott)
http://music.cbc.ca/#!/profile/Valley-Hennell
Pushing the Boundaries
-
Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposite of Everything – Jaron Freeman-Fox & The Opposite of Everything
http://www.theoppositeofeverything.com
-
The Wilderness of Manitoba – Island of Echoes
http://www.thewildernessofmanitoba.com
-
Kevin Breit – Field Recording
-
Orchid Ensemble – Life Death Tears Dream
-
New Country Rehab – Ghost of Your Charms
Young Performer of the Year
-
Kierah – Stonemason’s Daughter
-
Ten Strings and a Goat Skin – Corbeau
http://www.tenstringsandagoatskin.com
-
Rebecca Lappa – Avant Garden
-
Sydney Delong – My Vow to You
-
Keiffer Mclean – Keiffer Mclean